ABOUT US

Online Policy to Protect Personal Information

CBI Health Group has created this policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the protection of your personal information. CBI Health Group is fully compliant with all legislation related to personal privacy, including, but not restricted to, the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Anti-Span Legislation (CASL). By Using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy. The following outlines our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website (the "Site"):

Collection and Use of Personal Information on CBI.ca

CBI Health Group gathers personal information only when voluntarily submitted by you online. When you use or register for our Site we may request information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. This information includes your name, address, phone number or e-mail address (the "Personal Information"). We will also use your Personal Information to send you information by e-mail about the services and information that we offer, with your persmission. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive the information by advising Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@cbi.ca. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies function as your identification card. Cookies can make your experience on the Internet more useful by storing information about your preferences and choices on our Site. This enables us to customize delivery of information. If you choose not to allow cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies. You should note, however, that disabling cookies may limit your ability to access all of the services otherwise made available on our Site.

Information Collected on Third Party Sites

Our Site contains links to sites which have been independently developed by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the information, materials and other content forming part of such third party sites. This policy extends only to data collected on our Site.

Security

We have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties of the information under our control. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. We assume no liability for any damages you may suffer as a result of interception, alteration or misuse of information (including your Personal Information) transmitted over the Internet.

Your Responsibilities

We cannot ensure the protection of your personal information if you do not do so yourself! Don't divulge your account number or password to any third party. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account number and password. You are responsible for all uses of your account, whether or not actually or expressly authorized by you. We cannot be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password secure.

Situations in Which Personal Information May Be Disclosed

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to (a) conform to or comply with any law, regulation or court order or (b) protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to appropriate authorities at our discretion when it appears that activities which are illegal or in violation of our Terms of Service are taking place.

Changes to our Policy to Protect Personal Information on CBI.ca

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. We will post changes to this policy here so be sure to check back periodically.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with us, you can contact us:

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

416.231.0078

1.800.463.2225 toll free

416.231.0091 fax

privacy@cbi.ca